Privacy

Privacy_Policy
Advanced Foam & Coatings P/L Privacy Statement
* Effective 02 December 2001*
The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, became effective on 1 July 2001. The following Privacy Policy has been developed by Advanced foam & coatings to ensure that our customers are confident that any information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy. This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and aims to explain how we collect use and handle personal information at Advanced foam & coatings

Collection of Personal Information
Advanced foam & coatings we will only collect personal information which is necessary to provide you with our service and / or products.
This information allows us to: follow up on any marketing information, if you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able to deliver relevant service.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Advanced foam & coatings will use your personal information primarily for the purposes of:

* Internal accounting and auditing
* Recording proof of purchase
* Validate Cheque transactions
* Regulatory reporting and compliance
* Servicing our relationship with you

In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. Advanced foam & coatings will always take reasonable steps to inform an individual about the use and disclosure of their personal information, if it is not being used for the primary purpose, which it was collected for, or unless the use is exempt under a National Privacy Principle.
Advanced foam & coatings may distribute your personal information within our company in connection with our normal business operations, or to someone else if required by law enforcement body.

Update Personal Information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use is up to date, complete and accurate. You may request at any time a copy of your personal information held by us, or a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us at the following address: advfoamcoating@pacific.net.au

“The Privacy Officer “
If at any time you believe any of the personal information held by Advanced foam & coatings is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify Advanced foam & coatings in writing immediately so that Advanced foam & coatings may update that information. Whilst every effort will be made to provide personal information on request, in some cases there may be an exemption as outlined under the National Privacy Principles, which would prevent Advanced foam & coatings from providing information. In these circumstances Advanced foam & coatings will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.

Data Security
Advanced foam & coatings will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified as appropriate.
Advanced foam & coatings adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations.

Feedback
If at any time you believe Advanced foam & coatings have not followed our Privacy Policy, or if you have some query or comment about our Privacy Policy, please contact the “The Privacy Officer”, at the address set out above. Advanced foam & coatings will make every effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and / or provide you with a response to your query or comment.